Innovative Poetry Readings in London

Welcome to the Contemporary Poetics Research Centre’s regularly updated listings of events on London’s innovative poetry scenes.

During 2020–21, many poetry venues and organisers moved their events online due to the COVID-19 (Coronavirus) pandemic. Some have now returned to in-person events, while others continue to host events online. Innovative Poetry Readings in London is therefore listing both online and in-person events for now (restricting online events to those involving London-based poets, venues or organisations).

If venturing out to an event, remember that COVID-19 is still rife throughout the UK, and please:

  • Take every precaution to safeguard your health and that of others.
  • Check the event organiser’s website before you travel, to confirm that the event has not been cancelled due to the ongoing pandemic.
  • Make sure you are informed about the venue’s COVID-19 precautions.

To add an event to this listings page, please email us at cprc.readings@gmail.com, or contact us via Facebook.

Key for colour coding:

Blue: In-person event.
Pink: Online event.
Green: In-person with simultaneous online broadcast.

Ongoing exhibitions and shows

Until Sat 30 October, Wed-Sat 12pm-6pm.Holy, Holy, Holy: Exhibition of artists’ books incorporating holes, including works by Scott Blake, Lucio Fontana, Dieter Roth, Kendell Geers, and Carolyn Thompson and David Bellingham.No Show Space, 39 Temple Street, Bethnal Green E2 6QQ.Free, no booking required.
Until Sun 31 October, Thu-Sun 12pm-6pm.Art Deco Zebra Crossing: Exhibition by Ntiense Eno-Amooquaye, integrating painting, film and poetry.Flat Time House, 210 Bellenden Road, Peckham SE15 4BW.Free, no booking required.
Until Sun 31 October, Fri-Sun 11am-5pm.The Knot Commons: Multimedia installation by Rebecca Lennon, incorporating poetic vocals and text. Sun 31 October features live performances.Dilston Gallery, Southwark Park Galleries, 1 Park Approach, Southwark Park, Southwark SE16 2UA.Free, no booking required.
Until Sat 6 November, Mon-Sat 10am-7pm.
Song of Songs: Group exhibition featuring paintings by Surrealist painter and poet Ithell Colquhoun, with artistic responses by Bharti Kher, Genieve Figgis and Eddie Peake.Unit London, 3 Hanover Square, Mayfair W1S 1HD.Free, no booking required.
Until Thu 11 November, Tue-Sat 11am-6pm.Nonbody Nonthing No Thing: Exhibition of painting and sculpture by poet-artist Rhea Dillon, deconstructing concepts of Blackness.V.O Curations, 56 Conduit Street, Mayfair W1S 2YZ Free, no booking required.
Until Sat 13 November, Tue-Sat 10am-6pm.John Giorno: Exhibition of textual art by US poet John Giorno.Almine Rech Gallery, Broadbent House, Grosvenor Hill, Mayfair W1K 3JH.Free, no booking required.
Until Sat 13 November.Fusion: Exhibition of contemporary Moroccan calligraphy by Hamid Elkharbouchi, Abdelhak Assermouh, Mohamed Daif and Mohammed Kheroub.Online for P21 Gallery.Free, open access.
Until Sun 12 December, Tue-Sun 11am-6pm.Phantoms of Surrealism: Exhibition of art and archive material by women and non-binary Surrealist artists who worked in Britain, including artist-poets like Claude Cahun and Ithell Colquhoun.Whitechapel Gallery, 77 Whitechapel High Street, Whitechapel E1 7QX.Free, booking required.
Until Sun 12 December, Wed-Sun 12pm-6pm.Eugenio Dittborn: Airmail Paintings: Exhibition of mail art by Chilean textual artist Eugenio Dittborn.Goldsmiths CCA, St James’, New Cross SE14 6AD.Free, no booking required.
Until Sun 19 December, 6pm, Wed-Sat 11am-6pm, Sun 12pm-5pm.Estorick Collection Uncut: Exhibition of the venue’s collection of Futurist and modernist Italian art, including work by painter-poets like Giacomo Balla, plus Futurist manifestoes and journals.Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, 39a Canonbury Square, Islington N1 2AN.£7.50/£5.50, students free; booking required.
Until Fri 31 December.Photo Poetry Surfaces: Exhibition of photo poetry featuring work by Astra Papachristdoulou, SJ Fowler, Sophie Herxheimer, Silje Ree, Sarah Cave, Tom Hicks, Dragana Jurišić, Chris McCabe, Laurent Chevalier, Vik Shirley, Jamila Lyiscott, Bård Torgersen, Amak Mahmoodian, James Knight, Paul Hawkins and Liz Berry.Online for Bristol Photo Festival.Free, open access.
Until Sun 9 January, 10am-5.30pm each day.Landscape and Language in Artists’ Books: Display of artists’ books on the themes of landscape and language.Victoria & Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, South Kensington SW7 2RL.Free; you must book timed entry for the museum.
Until Sun 9 January, Tue-Sun 10am-6pm.The Hindsighters’ Children: Exhibition of visual and sound work by artist and performance writer Sophie Jung, inspired by the Totentanz mural in Basel.Vitrine Gallery, 15 Bermondsey Square, Bermondsey SE1 3UN.Free, no booking required.
Until Sat 29 January, Thu-Sat 10am-6pm.This way is very hard, but not insoluble: Exhibition by Linda Stupart and Carl Gent, featuring props, costumes, images and texts from All Us Girls Have Been Dead for So Long, a stage work based on the experimental writings of Kathy Acker.Kelder Projects, Basement of Mercer & Co., 26A Chapel Market, Islington N1 9EN.Free, appointment required.
Until Sun 6 February, 11am-7pm daily (bank holidays 12pm-7pm).Sun at Night: Multimedia installation by Shilpa Gupta, incorporating texts and recordings of poetry.The Curve, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, City of London EC2Y 8DS.Free, no booking required.

October 2021

Tuesday 19 October

Tue 19 and Tue 26 October, 1pm-2pm each day.Online Translation Workshop: Chinese Poet Rong Yu: Dave Haysom leads a two-part workshop on translating the work of Chinese poet Rong Yu. No knowledge of Chinese required.Online, via Zoom for the Poetry Translation Centre.Pay what you can, booking required.
9am-6.30pm.No Sky: Durational performance by Tosh Basco, based on poetry by Etel Adnan.Serpentine Pavilion, West Carriage Drive, Kensington Gardens, Kensington W2 2AR.Free, no booking required.
7pm.Seen as Read Anthology Launch: Readings and performances to launch Seen as Read, an anthology of visual poetry, featuring Chris Kerr, Rushika Wick, Susie Campbell, Simon Tyrrell, Richard Biddle, Mikael Buck, Paul Hawkins, Vicki Kaye, Martin Wakefield and SJ Fowler.Town House Building (Courtyard Venue), 55-59 Penrhyn Road, Kingston upon Thames KT1 2EE.Free, no booking required.

Wednesday 20 October

11am-12.30pm.TS Eliot The Waste Land Centenary Tour: Rick Jones leads a guided walk exploring locations in TS Eliot’s long poem The Waste Land.Meeting point: Blackfriars Underground, Queen Victoria Street, City of London EC4V 4DD.£10, booking required.
5pm-8pm.Launch Event: Inscription Journal Issue 2: Holes: Launch for the new issue of Inscription journal, featuring contributions by artists, poets and scholars about holes in material texts.No Show Space, 39 Temple Street, Bethnal Green E2 6QQ.Free, no booking required.
6.45pm.Vicki Bennett: Opening Doors: Vicki Bennett, a.k.a. conceptual writer and film-maker People Like Us, presents a talk on her use of audio-visual collage.Lancaster Rooms, New Wing, Somerset House, The Strand, Temple WC2R 1LA; also online.£8, booking required.

Thursday 21 October

6.30pm.Blurred Lines: Realism & Fantasy: Nii Ayikwei-Parkes, Boakyewaa Glover and Afia Atakora discuss the blurring of fantasy and reality in contemporary Ghanaian fiction and poetry.Onine, via Crowdcast for the Africa Writes festival.£10/£5/£2/free (pay what you can), booking required.
7pm.Countless Palestinian Futures: Launch and participatory demonstration of Countless Palestinian Futures, a discussion-based game by designer Danah Abdulla and poet Sarona Abuaker.Mosaic Rooms, AM Qattan Foundation, Tower House, 226 Cromwell Road, Kensington SW5 0SW.Free, booking required.

Friday 22 October

6.30pm.Book Launch: Susie Campbell’s Enclosures: Susie Campbell reads to launch her new poetry collection Enclosures. Plus more poetry with EP Jenkins.Room 104, Senate House Library, Malet Street, Bloomsbury WC1E 7HU; also online via Zoom.Free, booking required.
7pm.Sunseekers at Morocco Bound: Poetry and performances by Ana Seferovic (reading Robert Lundquist), Gita Ralleigh, Golnoosh Nour, Marta Zenka, Oliver Zarandi, Jessica St James, Femi Oriogun-Williams, Sitron Panopoulos, Vanessa Vie, Sascha Aurora Akhtar and Rushika Wick, plus videos by Sophie Naufal and Virna Teixeira.Morocco Bound Bookshop, 1a Morocco Street, Bermondsey SE1 3HB.£7, booking required.
7.30pmKeep On Keeping On: Celebrating Andrew Salkey: Readings and discussion to celebrate Jamaican novelist and poet Andrew Salkey, featuring his son Jason Salkey, writer Gwen Strauss, and poets Linton Kwesi Johnson and Raymond Antrobus.Knowledge Centre, British Library, 96 Euston Road, Kings Cross NW1 2DB; also online. £10/£8/£5, or £5 online; booking required.
7.30pm.Juliana Huxtable Music Performance in Collaboration with Joe Rinaldo Heffernan: Poet/artist/musician Juliana Huxtable performs in collaboration with Joe Rinaldo Heffernan.Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL.£15 advance, £17 on the door.

Saturday 23 October

Sat 23 and Sun 24 October, Sat 12.30pm-5.30pm, Sun 12pm-6.30pm each day.Africa Writes Festival: Festival of contemporary African literature and thought, with readings and discussion including (at 2.30pm on Sun) a pre-launch event for Wild Imperfections, an anthology of prose and poetry by Black women and non-binary writers. With BSL interpretation.Knowledge Centre, British Library, 96 Euston Road, Kings Cross NW1 2DB; also online.£12/£10/£6 in person, £10 online; booking required.
12pm.4 Brown Girls Who Write: Poetry with members of the collective 4 Brown Girls Who Write.Foyer, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.Free, no booking required.
1pm-4pm.Out-Spoken Masterclass: October: A poetry workshop led by Raymond Antrobus.Sunley Pavilion, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.£20 plus £3.50 booking fee, booking required.
2pm.Anar Tour: The Activity Centre for the Tamil Language: Sri Lankan Tamil poet Anar and translator Hari Rajaledchumy read from and discuss Anar’s poetry collection Leaving. In Tamil, with readings in Tamil and English.Online for the Poetry Translation Centre.Free, booking required.
5pm.Flow Unlocked: Presentation of work by the autistic-led collaborative project Flow Unlocked, featuring poetry, photography, drawing and film.Senate House, Malet Street, Bloomsbury WC1E 7HU.Free, booking required.
5.30pm.Africa Writes Festival – Inherited: All Our Names: An evening of film and poetry on the theme of naming, featuring Sethembile Msezane’s short film Isimo, and poet Raymond Antrobus performing his work translated into BSL dance. With BSL interpretation.Knowledge Centre, British Library, 96 Euston Road, Kings Cross NW1 2DB. Also livestreamed online.£10, booking required.
7pm.Poetry London’s 100th Issue: Launch readings for the 100th issue of Poetry London magazine, featuring Fred D’Aguiar, Romalyn Ante, Moniza Alvi, Dan O’Brien and Christopher Reid.Level 5 Function Room, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.£7 plus £3.50 booking fee, booking required.
7pm.Hackoustic Presents: Performances, talks and installations by sound artists Ravine/Machine (poet Amy Cutler and Scott Pitkethly), Hannah Kemp-Welch, Craig Scotts Lobotomy, and Vulpestruments.Iklektik, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, Lambeth SE1 7LG.£11.37/£5.98 (early bird £8.14), booking required.

Sunday 24 October

2pm-4pm.Street Haunting: The Female Flaneur: Sue McCarthy leads a walking tour around Bloomsbury, in the footsteps of women modernist poets and novelists like Charlotte Mew, Dorothy Richardson and Virginia Woolf.Meeting point: Goodge Street Station, 72 Tottenham Court Road, Fitzrovia W1T 2HE.£12/£9, booking required.
2pm.Afternoon Debut Poets Reading: Poetry readings by Miranda Barnes, Chaucer Cameron, Caleb Parkin, Vik Shirley and London’s Rachel Long.Online for the Big Poetry Weekend.Free, booking required.
3pm.Guyana Speaks – Fred D’Aguiar: Poet Fred D’Aguiar reads from and discusses his new memoir Year of Plagues.Online for Guyana Speaks and Renaissance One.Free, booking required.
6pm.Blast!: The Rebel Art Centre in Bloomsbury: Readings of texts by artists and writers associated with the Rebel Arts Centre in Bloomsbury in 1914, including Ezra Pound, Wyndham Lewis, Kate Lechmere, Jessica Dismorr, Roger Fry and Henri Gaudier-Brzeska.49 Great Ormond Street, Bloomsbury WC1N 3HZ.Free, booking required.
7pm.The Forward Prizes for Poetry Ceremony: Awards ceremony for this year’s Forward Prizes for Poetry, with readings by nominees Kayo Chingonyi, Tishani Doshi, Selima Hill, Luke Kennard, Stephen Sexton, Caleb Femi, alice hiller, Cynthia Miller, Holly Pester, Ralf Webb, Fiona Benson, Natalie Linh Bolderstone, John McCullough, Denise Riley and Nicole Sealey.Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.£15 plus £3.50 booking fee, booking required.
8.30pm.Evening Reading: Poetry with Vahni Capildeo, Forrest Gander and London’s Raymond Antrobus.Online for the Big Poetry Weekend.£5, booking required.

Monday 25 October

1pm.Anar Tour: Manchester Metropolitan University: Sri Lankan Tamil poet Anar, and her translators Hari Rajaledchumy and Fran Lock, read from and discuss Anar’s poetry collection Leaving.Online for the Poetry Translation Centre.Free, booking required.
6pm.Jennifer Langer: The Search: Jennifer Langer discusses her poetry collection The Search with Aviva Dautch.Online for Insiders Outsiders.Free (£5 recommended donation), booking required.
7pm.Dark Neighbourhood: Vanessa Onwuemezi discusses her short story collection Dark Neighbourhood with poet Kayo Chingonyi.Pages of Hackney, 70 Lower Clapton Road, Clapton E5 0RN.£6/£5, booking required.

Tuesday 26 October

7.30pm.Resistance: A Speakey Spokey Meets We Liming Event: Poetry and music on the theme of resistance, featuring poets Fred D’Aguiar and Gabriel Gbadamosi, jazz musician Camilla George, calypsonian Tobago Crusoe, and curator Melanie Abrahams.The House of St Barnabas, 1 Greek Street, Soho W1D 4NQ.Booking by donation; booking required.

Wednesday 27 October

Wed 27 and Thu 28 October, 2pm-6pm each day.Ain’t I a Woman?: The “Black Woman” in Historical and Contemporary Context: Conference on Black women’s activism, including papers by Claudia Tomlinson on publisher Jessica Huntley, and Amirah Mohammad on poet Ntozake Shange.Online for Goldsmiths University of London.Free, booking required.
11am-12.30pm.TS Eliot The Waste Land Centenary Tour: Rick Jones leads a guided walk exploring locations in TS Eliot’s long poem The Waste Land.Meeting point: Blackfriars Underground, Queen Victoria Street, City of London EC4V 4DD.£10, booking required.
Doors 5.30pm, films 6.30pm.Alternative Night of Experimental Film: A night of short, experimental films, including Eta Dahlia’s film-poem Dark Myriad 0.The Fighting Cocks Bar & Venue, 56 Old London Road, Kingston upon Thames KT2 6QA.Free, booking required.
6pm.Contemporary Innovative Poetry Research Seminar: Ian Davidson presents a seminar on ‘Ecologies of Language: Class and Community in Some Recent British Poetry’.Online for the Institute of English Studies.Free, booking required.
7pm.Somali Literature Evening: Launch event for two books about Somali artists: Foolaad, a biography of artist and activist Maxamed Mooge by poet Cabdikariim Xikmaawi, and Joogaha Maqan, Axmed Karaam’s biography of poet Xasan Qawdhan Yusuf.Oxford House, Derbyshire Street, Bethnal Green E2 6HG.£5.80, booking required.

Thursday 28 October

6pm.Anar Tour: The University of Glasgow: Sri Lankan Tamil poet Anar, and her translators Hari Rajaledchumy and Fran Lock, read from and discuss Anar’s poetry collection Leaving.Online for the Poetry Translation Centre.Free, booking required.
6pm.‘Night of the World’: A Novel: Oscar Guardiola-Rivera discusses his poetic novel Night of the World with poet Azad Ashim Sharma.Online for the Anglo-Columbian Scoiety.£5.98, booking required.
6.30pm.Las Juanas: Grietas/Scars: Bilingual reading by Las Juanas, the Hispano-American Women Writers on Memory Group, featuring Mariajo Alba-Sánchez, Maria Eugenia Bravo Calderara, Mabel Encinas-Sánchez, Isabel Ros-López, Consuelo Rivera-Fuentes and Denisse Vargas Bolaños.Online for Westminster Libraries.Free, booking required.
6.45pm.Elaine Mitchener: What’s the Score?: Vocal artist Elaine Mitchener presents a talk about creating and interpreting visual and textual performance scores, drawing on artists and poets like Ben Patterson, Alison Knowles and Isidore Isou.Lancaster Rooms, New Wing, Somerset House, The Strand, Temple WC2R 1LA; also online.£8, booking required.
7pm.Our United Voices: Poetry with Jenny Mitchell, L Kiew, Olivia Freeman and Steve Tasane. Plus a limited number of open mic slots (first come, first served).Barbican Library, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, City of London EC2Y 8DS.Free, booking required.
7pm.John Clegg and Jess McKinney: Pinecoast/Weeding: Launch reading for two Hazel Press pamphlets: Pinecoast by John Clegg, and Weeding by Jess McKinney.Online for the London Review Bookshop.£15/£10/£5 (pay what you can), booking required.
7.45pm.Out-Spoken: October: Poetry with Mira Mattar and Raymond Antrobus.Purcell Room, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.£10/£7 plus £3.50 booking fee, booking required.
8pm.artBLAB: Experimental poet Konstantinos Papacharalampos gives a Q&A about his work, after a short talk that will be posted online earlier in the day.Online, via Instagram.£5 recommended donation, no booking required.

Friday 29 October

11am.Shorts Programme: Nova Express: A programme of experimental short films, including Marius Olteanu’s You Who Never Arrived, based on a poem by Rainer Maria Rilke.Regent Street Cinema, 307 Regent Street, Marylebone W1B 2HW.£11 (students £8), booking required.
6pm.Where We Live: Artists’ Panel Discussion: Harriet Tarlo reads her poetry at an artists’ panel discussion about the venue’s exhibition of place-themed paintings, featuring painters Trevor Burgess, Jonathan Hooper, Mandy Payne, Narbi Price and Judith Tucker.Alan Baxter Gallery, 77 Cowcross Street, Farringdon EC1M 6EL.Free, booking required.
6.30pm.Passing on Poetry with Born::Free: An evening of African and African-diasporic poetry and writing, curated by Belinda Zhawi, malakaï sargeant and Chima Nsoedo.Foyer, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.Free, no booking required.
7pm.Evening Session: Book Launches: Launch of Somali poet Hadraawi’s new book about tradition and social change in Somalia, plus writer Ahmed Abdi Gashaan discussing Banadiiri poetry and culture. In Somali.Oxford House, Derbyshire Street, Bethnal Green E2 6HG.£5.80, booking required.

Saturday 30 October

1pm.Malika’s Poetry Kitchen: Friends and Family: Readings to launch the poetry anthology Too Young, Too Loud, Too Different, featuring Jill Abram, Nick Makoha, Yomi Ṣode, Kareem Parkins-Brown, Katie Griffiths and Kostya Tsolakis.Purcell Room, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.£10 plus £3.50 booking fee, booking required.
3.30pm-5.30pm.Buried Garden: A Walking Tour: Poets Chris McCabe and Iain Sinclair lead a guuided walk around poets’ graves in Abney Park Cemetery, interspersed with poems by Sinclair.Abney Park Cemetery, Stoke Newington High Street, Stoke Newington N16 0LH.£10/£7, booking required.
3.30pm.Latin Spirit: Nuevo Sol Reaching Across Oceans: Poets Leo Boix, Patrizia Longhitano and Janel Pineda discuss their work as part of Nuevo Sol, an international collaborative project between Latinx writers and artists.Level 5 Function Room, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.£10 plus £3.50 booking fee, booking required.
7.45pm.An Extra Pair of Hands: Friendship and Care: Poets Romalyn Ante and Michael Rosen, plus writer Christie Watson, discuss their experiences of the NHS.Purcell Room, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.£10 plus £3.50 booking fee, booking required.

Sunday 31 October

2pm.Where We Find Ourselves Book Launch: Launch readings for the anthology Where We Find Ourselves: Poems and Stories of Maps and Mapping, featuring Alexander Williams, Amanda Addison, Be Manzini, Benson Egwuonwu, Des Mannay, Farhana Khalique, Kavita A Jindal, Lorraine Dixon, Mallika Khan, Ngoma Bishop, Oluwaseun Olayiwola, Rachael Li Ming Chong, Rhiya Pau and Rick Dove.Keats Community Library, 10 Keats Grove, Hampstead NW3 2RR.Free, booking required.
2.30pm.The Poetry Snack Club with Dhaqan Collective: Dhaqan Collective, a feminist art group of Somali women, present an afternoon of snacks, treats and poetry. With artists Fozia Ismail and Ayan Cilmi, and poet Asmaa Jama.Foyer, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.Free, booking required.
7.30pm.Torriano Poetry Reading: Poetry with Gboyega Odubanjo and Patrizia Longhitano, plus open mic.99 Torriano Avenue, Kentish Town, London NW5 2RX.£5, booking required.

November 2021

Tuesday 2 November

10am-5pm, then at the same time weekly until Tue 30 November.Drawing, Collage and Poetry: Sophie Herxheimer and Rosie Vohra lead a five-session course on combining drawing and poetry through collage.Online for the Royal Drawing School.£250, booking required.
9.30am-7pm.The Paris Commune at 150: Symposium on political and artistic legacies of the 1871 Paris Commune. Speakers include poet Isobel Armstrong on Communard political aesthetics, and Scott McCraken on the Commune’s influence upon radical poet Bertolt Brecht.Royal Foundation of St Katharine, 2 Butcher Row, Limehouse E14 8DS.Free, booking required.

Wednesday 3 November

6pm-8pm.Exploring Climate Change with Poetry: Sam Illingworth leads a workshop on writing poetry in response to climate change. With live captions.Online, via Zoom for the British Library.£20/£18/£16, booking required.
7pm.Annual Lecture Series 2021: m nourbeSe philip: Lecture by poet M NourbeSe Philip, plus a reading and Q&A.Online, via Zoom for the Poetry Society.Free, booking required.
7pm.LRB Screen at Home: Eileen Myles on Taşkafa: US poet Eileen Myles discusses Taşkafa, Luka Zimmerman’s 2013 documentary about Istanbul street dogs, scripted and narrated by John Berger. Bookers receive online access to the film a week in advance. Online for the London Review Bookshop.£5, booking required.

Thursday 4 November

10am-11.30am.The Chrysanthemum’s Last Stand – Keep your Poetry Flowering: Steph Morris leads a workshop on writing poetry about the resilience of plants, inspired by poets like James Schuyler.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.£15, booking required.
6.30pm.Re/Verb In/Complete: A Night of Poetry and Sound: the87press presents poetry with Luke Roberts, James Goodwin, Mira Mattar, Sarona Abuaker, Karenjit Sandhu and Kat Addis, accompanied by DJing from Makkam Collective, Nathalie Shooter (of Beirut Groove Collective), and a surprise special guest.Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL.£10 advance, £12 on the door.
9pm.Poetry London Celebrates 100 Issues: Poetry with London’s Rachel Long and Momtaza Mehri, plus Vidyan Ravinthiran and Colette Bryce.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.Free, booking required.

Friday 5 November

12pm.Fenland Poetry Journal Showcase: Poetry with London’s Agnieszka Studzińska and Anna Maria Mickiewicz, plus Chris Emery, Jonathan Totman, Dominic O’Sullivan, Alexandra Corrin-Tachibana and more.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.Free, booking required.
1.15pm-2.45pm.The Long Hollow Feeling – Writing Aloneness and Desire: Rachel Long leads a workshop on writing poetry about feelings of hollowness.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.£15, booking required.
1.30pm-5pm.Artist, Mentor, Friend, Activist: Andrew Salkey, a Man of Many Hats: Conference on Jamaican novelist and poet Andrew Salkey, with a keynote by Robert A Hill.Online, via Zoom for the British Library.Free, booking required.
7pm.Messing about and Crossing Out: Playful poetry with London’s Chrissy Williams, plus Jon Stone, Katie Griffiths and James McDermott.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.Free, booking required.
9pm.Guillemot Press Poets on Poetry and Collaboration: Guillemot Press poets read from and discuss their poetic collaborations. Featuring London’s Petero Kalulé, plus Clarissa Álvarez, Katrina Porteous and Phoebe Power.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.Free, booking required.

Saturday 6 November

12pm.Contemporary Ethiopian Poetry – The Poetics of Truth: Poet-translator Chris Beckett and poets Mihret Kebede, Misrak Terefe, Kebedech Tekleab and Bedilu Wakjira read Ethiopian poetry in translation.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.Free, booking required.
7pm.Poetry, Popular Culture and Video Games: Poetry inspired by video games and popular culture, featuring London’s Emma Filtness, plus Maria Sledmere, Matthew Haigh and Calum Rodger.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.Free, booking required.
9pm.Bad Betty Poets Followed by Open Mic: Poetry with Bad Betty Press Poets, featuring London’s S Niroshini, plus Shareen K Murayama, Joel Auterson and Kirsten Luckins. Plus open mic.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.Free, booking required.

Sunday 7 November

12pm.Human Impact on Nature, Landscape and Climate: Ecopoetry with London’s Steph Morris and Sarah Westcott, plus Dom Bury and Anna Saunders.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.Free, booking required.
1.15pm-2.45pm.Writing around Pop Culture: Chrissy Williams leads a workshop on writing poetry inspired by pop culture.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.£15, booking required.
1.15pm-2.45pm.The Poetry of Truth: Chris Beckett leads a workshop on writing poetry inspired by Ethiopian poems that confront fakery and injustice.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.£15, booking required.
3pm.Script, Shape and Image – The Poem and the Page: Poetry that makes adventurous use of page space, featuring London’s Jo Morris Dixon, plus Harry Man, Endre Ruset, Lisa Kelly and Shash Trevett.Online for Poetry in Aldeburgh.Free, booking required.
7pm.The Magical Mind of Ithell Colquhoun, Surrealist & Occultist: Amy Hale lectures on Surrealist poet, artist and occultist Ithell Colquhoun.Online, via Zoom for the Last Tuesday Society.£4.77-£10.00, booking required.

Tuesday 9 November

7pm.Writing Cultures: Readings and performances exploring the relationship of artistic creative writing with neurobiology, including book launches by Chris Kerr, Patrick Cosgrove and Martin Wakefield.Town House Building (Courtyard Venue), 55-59 Penrhyn Road, Kingston upon Thames KT1 2EE.Free, no booking required.
8pm.To Speak of the Dead: Writing on Grief, Loss and Legacy: Poets Chris McCabe and Gail McConnell, and novelist Salena Godden, read from their works that investigate death.Online, via Zoom for Penned in the Margins.Pay what you can, booking required.

Wednesday 10 November

Wed 10 – Sat 13 November, 5pm, 7pm and 9pm each evening.Gone, Gone Beyond: 360-degree cinematic installation by film-maker and conceptual writer People Like Us. Thu 11 November, 5pm will be a relaxed screening.The Pit, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, City of London EC2Y 8DS.£18 plus £3 booking fee (some concessions available), booking required.
Wed 10 November, 12pm.Science and Poetry Café: Open mic readings and discussion of poetry inspired by science, with featured poet Jenny Mitchell. See the link for how to request an open mic slot.Online for Consilience journal.Free, booking required.

Thursday 11 November

4pm.Convocation Seminar in World Literature and Translation: Isabel Gómez presents a seminar on ‘Cannibal Translation and Latin American Anthologies of World Literature’.Online for the Institute of Modern Languages Research.Free, booking required.

Friday 12 November

8pm.Academy Big Band with Jason Yarde: Saxophonist Jason Yarde performs with the venue’s big band, and in collaboration with poet Anthony Joseph.Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, North Marylebone NW1 5HT.£12/£10, booking required.
10.30pm.Concrete Lates: black midi + Moor Mother: Music by poet Moor Mother and the band black midi.Foyer, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.£22.50 plus £3.50 booking fee, booking required.

Saturday 13 November

10.30am-4.30pm.Rewilding Ecopoetry: Katrina Naomi leads a workshop on new ways of writing in response to the environment, inspired by poets like Khairani Barokka, Rachael Allen and Elizabeth-Jane Burnett.Online, via Zoom for the Poetry School.£84, booking required.
8pm.Irreversible Entanglements: Concert by the jazz group Irreversible Entanglements, featuring poet Camae Ayewa (a.k.a. Moor Mother).Kings Place, 90 York Way, Kings Cross N1 9AG.£28 (limited number of £8.50 concessions for the under-30s), booking required.

Sunday 14 November

5.45pm.The Saudha Centenary Celebration of The Waste Land & Bidrohi: TM Ahmed Kaysher directs theatrical performances of two poems celebrating their centenaries: TS Eliot’s The Waste Land and Kazi Nazrul Islam’s Bidrohi.Rich Mix, 35-47 Bethnal Green Road, Shoreditch E1 6LA.£10, booking required.
7.30pm.Torriano Poetry Reading: Poetry with Anna Robinson, Selina Rodrigues and Ruth Valentine, plus open mic.99 Torriano Avenue, Kentish Town, London NW5 2RX.£5, booking required.

Tuesday 16 November

7.30pm.30 Years of People Like Us: Composer, film-maker and conceptual writer People Like Us headlines an evening of musical and vocal performances also featuring Porest, Gwilly Edmondez, Irene Moon and Ergo Phizmiz.Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL.£14 advance, £16 on the door.

Wednesday 17 November

7.30pm-9pm.Avant-Garde Study Group: Study group session on Swiss-French poet and novelist Blaise Cendrars.Online, via Collaborate.Free, sign-up required.
7.30pm.Skronkspeak #6: Open mic evening for experimental spoken word and textual art, featuring poet Iris Colomb and musician The Energy Fool.New River Studios, Ground Floor Unit E, 199 Eade Road, Harringay N4 1DN.Free, no booking required.

Thursday 18 November

6.30pm.London Clay: Poet Tom Chivers reads from his psychogeographical book London Clay.Southwark Cathedral, London Bridge, Southwark SE1 9DA.£3, booking required.
7.30pm.Unchained Nights: Poetry and music by artists with lived experience of the criminal justice system, hosted by poet Lady Unchained.Toynbee Studios, 28 Commercial Street, Whitechapel E1 6AB.£5, booking required.
8pm.Anthony Joseph & Friends: Poet Anthony Joseph and his band perform tracks from their new album The Rich Are Only Defeated when Running for Their Lives.Kings Place, 90 York Way, Kings Cross N1 9AG.Seated £19.50, standing £15.50, booking required.

Friday 19 November

Fri 19 and Sat 20 November, 7.45pm each night.CRIPtic Pit Party: Poet Jamie Hale curates poetry and music by d/Deaf and disabled performers. Featuring Alice Christina-Corrigan, Bibi June, Miss Jacqui, Oli Isaac, MC Geezer, Tom Ryalls and Tink Flaherty. Both sessions are audio-described, captioned, BSL-interpreted, and relaxed. Fri 19 November has a post-show talk with Hale and theatre director Jenny Sealey (free to same-day ticket holders).The Pit, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, City of London EC2Y 8DS.£18 plus £3 booking fee, booking required.

Saturday 20 November

7pm.Swiss Poetry Celebration: Swiss poets perform collaborations with UK-based counterparts, featuring Clea Chopard & SJ Fowler, Laura Accerboni & Serena Braida, Baptiste Gaillard & Vik Shirley, and Rolf Hermann and Joe Dunthorne. Plus solo readings and collaborations by Ghazal Mosadeq & Simona Nastac, Mikael Buck & Michael O’Mahony, Vanessa Onwuemezi & Martin Wakefield, and more TBA. Part of the European Poetry Festival.Rich Mix, 35-47 Bethnal Green Road, Shoreditch E1 6LA.Free, booking required.

Tuesday 23 November

7pm.Norwegian Poetry Celebration: Norwegian poets perform collaborations with UK-based counterparts, featuring Endre Ruset & Harry Man, Bjørn Vatne & Richard Marshall, Jon Ståle Ritland & JT Welsch, Maren Nygård & Susie Campbell, and Silje Ree & Maria Celina Val. Plus solo readings and collaborations by Chris McCabe, Tamar Yoseloff & Alison Gill, Chris Kerr, and more TBA. Part of the European Poetry Festival.Open Ealing, Unit 14, School Lane, Dickens Yard, Ealing W5 2TD.Free, no booking required.

Wednesday 24 November

6pm.Contemporary Innovative Poetry Research Seminar: Simon Collings presents a seminar on ‘The Other Side of Trees: ‘Scarcity’ and ‘Gift’ in the Poetry of Peter Larkin’. Online for the Institute of English Studies.Free, booking required.

Thursday 25 November

7pm.Swedish Poetry Celebration: Swedish poets perform new collaborations with UK-based counterparts, featuring Kristian Carlsson & Stephen Emmerson, Pernilla Bergland & Colin Herd, Anna M Svensson-Stoltz & Maria Celina Val, and Freke Räihä & Simon Tyrrell. Plus more collaborations by Agnieszka Studzinka & Fiona Larkin, Nina Fidry & Emily Baldwin, Katerina Koulouri & TBA, and Stanimir Dimitrov & Cameron Wade. Part of the European Poetry Festival.Town House Building (Courtyard Venue), 55-59 Penrhyn Road, Kingston upon Thames KT1 2EE.Free, no booking required.
Doors 7pm, performances 7.20pm.‘in love in the bin in love’: SPAM at the Peckham Pelican: Readings and pamphlet launches from SPAM Zine and Press, featuring Nick Ines Ward, Rosa-Francis Jones, Felix Bazalgette, Jane Hartshorn, Tom Betteridge, Greg Thomas (with a film screening featuring his band Food People), Emma Gomis, Ed Luker and Jennifer Soong.The Peckham Pelican, 92 Peckham Road, Peckham SE15 5PY.Free, no booking required.
7.45pm.Out-Spoken: November: Poetry with alice hiller and Wayne Holloway-Smith, plus music by Kyra and Simeon Hammond Dallas.Purcell Room, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.£10/£7 plus £3.50 booking fee, booking required.

Friday 26 November

6.30pm.Koestler Awards: Voices from Prison: Performances of works entered into the 2020-21 Koestler Awards, which amplifies voices within the criminal justice system.Level 5 Function Room, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX.£10 plus £3.50 booking fee, booking required.

Saturday 27 November

10am-6pm.Shameless! Festival of Activism against Sexual Violence: A day of talks, performances and workshops addressing sexual violence, featuring poets Tanaka Mhishi and Rachel Nwokoro, theatre director Jude Kelly, authors Joanna Burke, Winnie M Li, Laura Bates and Rachel Thompson, activists Payzee Mahmod and Soma Sara, scholar Rabiya Majeed-Ariss and podcaster Sangeeta Pillai.Battersea Arts Centre, Lavender Hill, Battersea SW11 5TN.Pay what you can (£6 recommended), booking required.
7pm.Slovenian Poetry Celebration: Slovenian poets perform new collaborations with UK-based counterparts, featuring Muanis Sinanovic & Michael O’Mahony, Nika Mahnič & Corinna Bage, and Jana Putrle Srdić & Sue Vickermann. Plus more collaborations by Xelis de Toro & SJ Fowler, Han Smith & David Spittle, and more TBA. Part of the European Poetry Festival.Iklektik, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, Lambeth SE1 7LG.Free, no booking required.

Sunday 28 November

7.30pm.Torriano Poetry Reading: Poetry with Cheryl Moskowitz and Susannah Hart, plus open mic.99 Torriano Avenue, Kentish Town, London NW5 2RX.£5, booking required.

Monday 29 November

7pm.Latvian Poetry Celebration: Latvian poets perform new collaborations with UK-based counterparts, featuring Lote Vilma Vītiņa & Bettina Fung, Jelena Glazova & Mischa Foster Poole, and Krišjānis Zeļģis & SJ Fowler. Plus solo readings by the Latvian poets, and more collaborations by Michał Kamil Piotrowski & Tatiana Faia and others TBA. Part of the European Poetry Festival.Goethe-Institut, 50 Princes Gate, Exhibition Road, South Kensington SW7 2PH.Free, no booking required.

Tuesday 30 November

7pm.Austrian Poetry Celebration: Austrian poets perform new collaborations with UK-based counterparts, featuring Verena Dürr & Magdalena McLean, Stefan Ellmer & SJ Fowler, and Cornelia Hülmbauer & Ollie Evans. Plus solo readings by the Austrian poets and Christian Patracchini, Stephen Watts, Krišjānis Zeļģis, Matt Martin and others TBA. Part of the European Poetry Festival.Austrian Cultural Forum, 28 Rutland Gate, Knightsbridge SW7 1PQFree, no booking required.

December 2021

Wednesday 1 December

Doors 7pm, event 7.30pm.Polari in Heaven: LGBTQ+ literary salon featuring historian of lesbian modernism Diana Souhami, plus short story writer Neil Bartlett, historian Adam Zmith, and drag performer Son of a Tutu.Heaven, Villiers Street, Charing Cross WC2N 6NG.£16.76 (early bird tickets £13.52), booking required.

Thursday 2 December

10am-1pm.“How close can I get to someone? Will we become each other”: Alice Butler leads a workshop on experimental writing using epistolary form, inspired by writers like Kathy Acker, Bernadette Mayer and Emily Dickinson.Online for the Courthauld.Free, booking required.
5pm.Around Valentine’s Day, 1980: Kathy Acker and Cookie Mueller’s Lovesick Letter-Pieces: Alice Butler gives a talk about a performance collaboration between experimental writers Kathy Acker, Gary Indiana and Cookie Mueller.Online for the Courthauld.Free, booking required.

Saturday 4 December

Sat 4 and Sat 11 December, 10.30am-1pm each day. Experiments in Transatlantic Translation: Zoë Skoulding leads a workshop on the Atlantic as a space of exchange and translation, inspired by poets like Pierre Joris, M NourbeSe Philip and Coral Brancho.Online, via Zoom for the Poetry School.£84, booking required.

Monday 6 December

10am-5pm, then at the same time daily until Fri 10 December.Collage, Poetry and Imagination: Perienne Christian leads a five-day course on creating art at the intersection of poetry, collage and drawing.Online for the Royal Drawing School.£450, booking required.

Wednesday 8 December

5pm.This Is the Canon: Decolonize Your Bookshelves in 50 Books: Poets Joan Anim-Addo and Kadija Sesay, novelist Sathnam Sanghera and scholar Deirdre Osborne discuss a decolonial reading list.Online for Goldsmiths, University of London.Free, booking required.
5pm.Rabindranath Tagore Lecture in Comparative Literature: N Katherine Hayles: Digital poetry expert N Katherine Hayles lectures on ‘Ecological Reciprocity: Utopian and Dystopian Possibilities’.Online for University College London.Free, booking required.
6pm.Contemporary Innovative Poetry Research Seminar: Will Montgomery presents a seminar on ‘Circling the Black Pond: Fisher, Feldman and Audio Translation’.Online for the Institute of English Studies.Free, booking required.

Thursday 9 December

7pm.Burma Storybook: Screening of Corinne van Egeraat and Petr Lom’s 2017 documentary Burma Storybook, which explores Burma’s recent history through its poetry. Plus a remote conversation with the directors.Whitechapel Gallery, 77 Whitechapel High Street, Whitechapel E1 7QX.Booking details TBA.
7.30pm.Poetry Club: Poetry with Kayo Chingonyi, Hannah Lowe and Imtiaz Dharker.Coronet Theatre, 103 Notting Hill Gate, Notting Hill W11 3LB.£15/£12, booking required.

Sunday 12 December

7.30pm.Torriano Poetry Reading: Poetry with Hannah Lowe and others, plus open mic.99 Torriano Avenue, Kentish Town, London NW5 2RX.£5, booking required.

Tuesday 14 December

6pm.Experiments in Imagining Otherwise: Lola Olufemi reads from her Hajar Press collection of prose poetry and reflections, Experiments in Imagining Otherwise, and discusses activism with Brekhna Aftab and Farhaana Arefin.Online for the Centre for Transforming Sexuality and Gender.Free, booking required.

Wednesday 15 December

7.30pm-9pm.Avant-Garde Study Group: Study group session on Austrian poet and novelist Hugo von Hofmannsthal’s text The Chandos Letter.Online, via Collaborate.Free, sign-up required.

January 2022

Sunday 9 January

7pm.TS Eliot Prize Readings: Readings by nominees for the 2022 TS Eliot Prize, featuring Raymond Antrobus, Kayo Chingonyi, Selima Hill, Victoria Kennefick, Hannah Lowe, Michael Symmons Roberts, Daniel Sluman, Joelle Taylor, Jack Underwood and Kevin Young.Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, Waterloo SE1 8XX. £15/£12 plus £3.50 booking fee, booking required.

Sunday 16 January

8pm.The Making of a Messiah: Beginner’s Guide to Isidore Isou: Andrew Hussey gives a talk about Lettrist poet Isidore Isou.Online, via Zoom for the Last Tuesday Society.£11.04/£5.82, booking required.

Sunday 23 January

7.30pm.Roger Robinson & The Black Space Quartet: Poet Roger Robinson performs with musical accompaniment from The Black Space Quartet.Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL.£16 advance, £18 on the door.

February 2022

Sunday 6 February

8pm.Occult World, Art & Poetry of Marjorie Cameron: Manon Hedenborg White gives a talk on how 20th-century poet and artist Marjorie Cameron was influenced by her occult studies.Online, via Zoom for the Last Tuesday Society.£11.04/£5.82, booking required.

Tuesday 22 February

8pm.Eroticism and Surrealist Sewing Machines: Abigail Susik gives a talk on the erotic role of the sewing machine in Surrealist art and literature.Online, via Zoom for the Last Tuesday Society.£11.04/£5.82, booking required.

Tuesday 24 February

Thu 24 February – Mon 29 August 2022, 10am-6pm daily.Surrealism beyond Borders: Exhibition on the global reach of the Surrealist movement in art and literature.Tate Modern, Bankside, Southwark SE1 9TG.Booking details TBA.

March 2022

Monday 28 March

7.30pm.The Revival: Women & The Word: Screening of Sekiya Dorsett’s documentary about a collective of queer women of colour poets and musicians on a tour of the USA and Canada. Plus a Q&A.Stanley Arts, 12 South Norwood Hill, South Norwood SE25 6AB.£8 advance, £12 on the door.

April 2022

Monday 25 April

7.30pm.Audre Lorde: The Berlin Years 1984 to 1992: Screening of a documentary about poet Audre Lorde’s time in Berlin. Plus a Q&A.Stanley Arts, 12 South Norwood Hill, South Norwood SE25 6AB.£8 advance, £12 on the door.